Last Chapel returns as in-person ceremony

The Thayer awards assembly tradition of Last Chapel, held via taped video last year because of the COVID-19 pandemic, returned to Alumni Gym June 11 for seniors and those underclassmen due to receive awards. 

“I am honestly overwhelmed with the gratitude I feel for our community coming together this year,” said Upper School Director Highley Thompson P ‘20, ‘23 in his welcoming remarks. He also recognized faculty and staff for their tireless efforts and resilience these past months. 

Dylan McDonough ‘22 led the Pledge of Allegiance which was quickly followed by service awards to faculty and staff. Upper School History Faculty Matt Dunne and IT Specialist Alan Qualtieri were recognized for 20 years of service; the Business Office’s Lee Smith was recognized for 25 years of service; Upper School Arts Department Head Jeff Browne P ‘04, ‘05 and Health & Wellness Department Head Wendi Happ were recognized for 30 years of service; and Upper School Administrative Assistant John Murphy was recognized for 35 years of service. 

Departing and retiring faculty and staff were also recognized. Departing for new opportunities are: US English Faculty Clarque Brown; US Science Faculty David Dodge; US Math Faculty Thomas Foote; Southworth Library Director Sara Kelley-Mudie; Building & Grounds’ Andrew Thorn; and DEI Director Jenn Welch. This year’s retirees included Pedro Neto of Food Services, whose 19 years of service — not to mention culinary expertise — were lauded. 

All those in attendance offered a standing ovation to Head of School Ted Koskores ‘70 P ‘10, ‘13, and Upper School Arts Faculty Karen Koskores P 10, ‘13. The couple will retire this summer. 

“Seldom did I walk past your office and see your door closed,” said Drew Bennett ‘21, who had the honor of thanking Mr. Koskores at the ceremony. 

As is tradition, the class chooses its faculty speaker, which this year was Upper School Science Faculty Jamison Smith. 

“Ask 10, give 20,” was Smith’s advice to the class. He explained that it means to make a habit of always giving a little more than what is required. He said that he sees that spirit on campus every day, most recently in the varied senior projects completed by the class. 

“All of you could have given 10, but you gave 20, and you and others are better for it,” said Smith. 

Smith thanked the class for its perseverance, camaraderie, leadership, and style before ending on a personal note: “I will miss this class.” 

The ceremony ended with US History Faculty and Archivist Larry Carlson P ‘02, ‘05, ‘10 singing the traditional “Thayer, Thayer, Forever.”

Thayer Academy Last Chapel 2021 Larry Carlson

US History Faculty and Archivist Larry Carlson P ‘02, ‘05, ‘10 sings “Thayer, Thayer, Forever” to close Last Chapel. 

Receiving Last Chapel awards were:

THE BILL HOLBROOK MEMORIAL ARTS PRIZES: 
PAINTING AND DRAWING: GRACE QUEALY
POTTERY: EMMETT GRIFFIN
GRAPHIC DESIGN: JOURNEY-ADE KING
THEATER: GRACE MUIR
PHOTOGRAPHY: MAGDALENA LAZOWSKI
DANCE: OLIVIA NOREKE
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC: LUCA MILANO
VOCAL MUSIC: BELLA MILANO
TECH THEATER: STELLA CHIARI    

THE NICHOLAS AND ROSE PAPANI PRIZES:
INSTRUMENTAL: TATIANA ALLEN
VOCAL: ISABELLA RIVERA
                                 
French II - Michelle Le
French III - Sichao "Tommy" Bi
French IV - Stella Chiari

Latin II - Sebastian Keleher
Latin III - Daniel Cherry
Latin IV - Jake Sannella

Spanish II - Teri Homicile
Spanish III - Madelyn Stearns 
Spanish IV - Abigail Foran

Chinese II - Amelia Compson
Chinese III - Gianna Quatromoni
Chinese IV - Gavin Toland
Richard Downey Jr. Award - Megan Kream
        
Algebra I - Katelynne Finnegan
Algebra II - Jonathan Lan
Geometry - Katelyn Sentnor
PreCalculus - Max Hughes
Computer Science - Charles Solari and Anna Kester

Freshman Science Prize - Alyson Mantville
Sophomore Science Prize - Max Hughes
Pitkin Chemistry Prize - Margaret Dugan
The Rensselaer Medal - Anna Kester
The W. Lawrence Cahall Jr. Prize Scholarship for Excellence in the Study of Science - Madelyn Stearns
The Peter Scott Cahall Science Prize: Shourya Gupta
Naomi R and Saul B. Cohen Award - Jonah Torres
William J. Holbrook American History Prize - Connor Fitzpatrick
United States History Prize - Arjun Sohur
Merton L. Emerson Essay Award - Aidan Humphreys
Special Historian Award - Mia Matos
Roland Stanley Cooper Award - Abigail Greenough
    
English, Most Improved Freshmen - Lindsey Bennett, Finbar Holland, Matthew O’Connor, Rebecca Rudolph, Bella Balducci, Lindsey Bennett, Finbar Holland, Matthew O’Connor, and Rebecca Rudolph.
Harriet Gemmel Creative Nonfiction Award - Jessica Fisher 
Junior English Essayist Award - Stella Chiari and Arjun Sohur
The Edith Giles Mitchell Prize - Isabella Rivera

The Brown University Book Award - Stella Chiari
The Columbia College Book Award - Yaochen "Nicole" Li
The Dartmouth College Book Award - Arjun Sohur
The Harvard Book Club Prize - Charles Solari
The Brandeis Book Prize - Marvin Musiime-Kamali
The St. Lawrence Book Award - Ryan Chiari
The Williams College Book Award - Junlin "Kevin" Wu
The South Shore Smith Club's Book Award - Eloise Daniello
Wellesley College Book Award - Margaret Dugan
Yale Book Award - Jake Brini
Saint Michael's College Book Award - Margaret "Daisy" Sullivan
Saint Michael's College Book Award - Evan Friedel
Saint Anselm Book Award - Carolyn Bowen
Tulane book Award - Caroline Brooks
University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award - Gavin Toland
University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award - Zachary Gondelman
University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Shourya Gupta
University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information: Christopher Barrett

NANCY DiNATALE TAYLOR PRIZE: Aoibhe Gormley

THOMAS J. BERRY III PRIZE: Alena Mulhern and Olivia Walker

WILLIAM C. GOULD JR. PRIZE: Andreia Soares

COLIN F. MACDONALD III PRIZE: Samson Okunlola

MAUREEN E. BUCKEN PRIZE: Eliza Farley

LEO R. FLYNN PRIZE: Andrew Sullivan

THOMAS J. GERAGHTY PRIZE: Jaaden Simpkins

FRANK E. REMICK PRIZE: Samson Okunlola

ADA HELEN GILBERT CLAFF PRIZE: Tatiana Allen
                
WILLIAM J. HOLBROOK PRIZE: Jiajun “Peter” Chen

CLASS OF 1992 COMMUNITY SPIRIT AWARD: Max Hughes             

WARD S. DONNER PRIZE: Madelyn Stearns

THE PATRICE DONOVAN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD: Zachary Gondelman

THE JULIAN H. CHERUBINI PRIZE FOR SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE: Charles Solari

CHERUBINI PRIZE FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN THE ARTS
VISUAL ARTS: Abigail Golden
PERFORMING ARTS: Charles Solari

THE MATTHEW CALLAHAN HEALEY ’09 MEMORIAL PRIZE: Lindsay Tucker

THE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL LEAGUE AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: Cassandra Davidson, Leonie-Louise Kuehberger and Michael Marshall Jr.  

THE ATHLETIC TWELVE AWARD: Cassandra Davidson (Volleyball, Basketball, track) and Leonie Kuehberger (Field Hockey, Ice Hockey, Track).
  
THAYER ACADEMY PARENTS ASSOCIATION COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDS: Isabella Bodio, Jefferson Driscoll, Abigail Stubelis, and Jovanna Walker

THE REUBEN AND LIZZIE GROSSMAN AWARDS: Jefferson Driscoll and Jovanna Walker

THE FERNAND LACHANCE AWARD: Andrew Collins 

THE PATRICK C. WALSH MEMORIAL AWARD: Myles Wilson and Salvatore LaRosa.
         
 

Recent News