/
Home >
Alumni Welcome > Reunion May 13-14, 2016 > Sports Hall of Fame Member Listing
email page print page small type large type

Alumni Calendar


In 1991, Thayer Academy established the Sports Hall of Fame to recognize the many Thayer alums who have an outstanding history of balancing academics with high athletic achievement. 

Each year, we celebrate this athletic tradition of excellence by honoring a small group of those who have given their best to the school through their spirit of athletic determination and their qualities of perseverance, cooperation, sportsmanship, and courage. 

The Sports Hall of Fame is dedicated to the thousands of Thayer students and coaches who, throughout the years, have given their best on the playing field.

Read about the 2015 Hall of Fame Inductees»

Thayer Academy Sports Hall of Fame • Listed according to the year when each member was inducted

1991
Arthur T. Valicenti '51
 
1993

Ward S. Donner, Coach & Athletic Director

Richard Sawyer, Coach

Helen Hixon Horle '25

David Hemery '62

Wayne Annsun-Donner '63

Jay Cashman '71

Sherry Valicenti Banks '75

David M. Silk '76

1994

Samuel Long '26

Carl Spang '35

Margery Hunt Price '48
Linda Ludlow Moran '58
Bruce Alemian '62

1995
1964 Un-Un-Un Football Team

1997
1947 Boys’ Baseball Team
Richard Mills '62
Sean Murphy '82
Jeanne Torrey-Doughty '82
 
1998
F. William Ahearn '38
Helen Jane Sears '38
Donald Badger Jr '63
Robert Ferriter '73
Alan Litchfield '78
Lisa Miller '83
Marshall Litchfield, Coach
 
1999
William F. Spang '34
Robert G. Wade Jr. '45
Charles M. Wade '49
John G. Slavin '54
Barry C. Malinowski '69
Judith Smith '74
Robin Dixon '79


2000
Harold Soule '40
Richard Thompson '45
Gerald Good '50
David Nelson '60
Donald Johnson '65
Robert Latessa '75
Albert Peltier '85

2001
Samuel Wakeman '26
Mary Ellen Crawford Ames '36
George Burke '51
Bruce Valicenti '61
Colin MacDonald '76
Michele Gillen '86
Jennifer Lally Kent '86

2002

Viorine Robohm Valicenti '51

Elizabeth Bailey '63

Terrance Flaman '66

James Heller '67

Joseph Kelley '77

Jeremy Roenick '88

Anthony Amonte '89

Kelly Amonte Hiller '92

Lawrence “Skip” Adams, Coach

Arthur Wills '52

Mansur Storrs '47

Vincent Hillyer '73

1947 Boys’ Undefeated Eastern MA Championship Basketball Team

1977 N.E. Championship Track Team

2003
Prudence Buckley Goodale '63
John J. Ambrosino '68
E. Michael Latessa '73
Glen R. Giovanucci '78
Elizabeth Frado Mazzola '88
Kyle F. Snowden '93
1957-58 Girls’ Undefeated Field Hockey Team
1957-8 Girls’ Undefeated Basketball Team

2004
Weston “Webby” Durant '44
Nancy Beal Allen '49
Peter Dwan '54
John A. Hemery '64
Barbara Quinn '74
Steven Sorkin '79
Kate Gillen McKeever '94

2005
Joseph Crowley '55
Michael G. Georges '65
James Benelli '75
Daniel Sullivan '75

2006
George Stephenson '51
Judith Bryant Hale '56
Thomas Griffin '86
Beth McNulty Kissell '86
Keri Dunn '96
Mike Mottau '96
1980 Boys’ Undefeated N.E. Championship Cross-Country Team


2007
William P. Smith '38
Francis B.J. Badger '67
Jeffrey M. Toussaint '82
Gregory A. Lally '92
David S. Wood '47
Dale R. Valicenti '77
Lawrence L. Rooney '87
1981 Football Team
 
2008
Betty Bates McCord '48
Alexander “Sandy” Salmela '63
Garry Hebert '78
Cindy Basler '83
Mark Hatch '83
Glen Philpott '83
Carmelo Travieso '93
David A. Wainwright '93
Harold Hatch, Coach
1983 Baseball Team
 
2009
Bruce Allman '59
Jeff Bone '69
Gerry Healy '79
Michael Vassalotti '79
Chris Grant '84
David Ha l'89
Chris Higgins '89
Anni McDonough Zukauskas '94
1979 Boys’Basketball Team
 

 
2010
Charlie De Santis '60
Chris Sullivan '95
Denis Cronin '95
Larry Fitzpatrick '75
Gregory Wilson '80
Lynne Torrey '80 
James “Rusty” Miller '85
Shannon Doyle Taylor '90

2011
Michael Brandon '61
Peter Robarts, Coach
Kevin Giovanucci '81
Harkeem Dixon '86
Jake Borden '96
Kevin Caulfield '96
Kerri Mulligan Salih '96
Sarah Albrecht '01
Meredith O’Brien '01
1986 Thayer Boys’ Basketball Team

2012
Wilfred L. Grant '72 

Gregory M. Georges '77

Joseph J. Cappellano III '82

Dan DiGravio '87 

Shawna Hegarty Weekly '92

David M. Hymovitz ’92

Laura A. Glassanos ’02

1986 Boys’ Hockey Team
1987 Boys’ Hockey Team


2013
Jake Diamond  P'06,'09
Stephen J. Climo '83
John W. McCarthy '83
Alegria de la Cruz '93
Chris E. McGuirk '93
Ryan B. Cox '98
Courtney T. Eldridge '98


2014
Robert D. Hughes '59 (Posthumous induction)
William C. Gould '64 (Posthumous induction)
Kent W. Mohnkern '64
Matthew T. Collins '89
Alex Doyle Sullivan '94
Jenna Turner Blue '99
Kathryn Lambert Conover '99
 
2015
Deirdre Manning Cryer '75
Jennifer Carne '95
John Hightower '95
Will Conroy '00
Stephen Greeley '00
Julie Rotondi '00
Anthony Aiello '05
Chizoba Ezeigwe '05
Jeff Browne P '04, '05, Coach  

Read about the 2015 inductees»

     
powered by finalsite