Mashup   
belong reach achieve
Home >
Athletics > Recent Thayer Grads Participating in College Sports
email page print page small type large type

Recent Thayer Grads Participating in College Sports

A special note of congratulations goes out to the class of 2013 and best of luck to the following college-bound athletes!

Class of 2013 College-Bound Athletes
Jared Bacon
Catholic UniversityFootball
Harrison BalderNortheastern UniversitySoccer
CJ BurkeDickinson CollegeBasketball
Micaela Buttner
Quinnipiac UniversitySoftball  
Pat CarrollBabson CollegeBaseball
 Caroline CochraneTrinity CollegeTrack & Field
Theo EganGettysburg College
Football
Christine GillBabson CollegeLacrosse
Caroline FitzpatrickUniversity of MichiganLacrosse
Aaron Gilmer

 

Bryant UniversityFootball
 Micayla EvansSt. Anselm CollegeLacrosse
Allison HooleyMiddlebury College
Lacrosse
Archie JeromeTrinity College
Football
Callahan KentVanderbilt University
Lacrosse
Zach LaceySalve Regina UniversityBaseball 
Madeline LewisUnion CollegeLacrosse
Erin Purcell MailletColby College 
Track & Field
Quincy NicholsMiddlebury College
Lacrosse
Ikenna Nwokeji
Elon CollegeFootball
Domenic QuadeTrinity College
Soccer
Robert SchallmoNortheastern University
Soccer
Brendan ShielDickinson College Lacrosse
Brian ShoyerRPI
Football

Erin Richardson

Robin Spofford

Emmanuel College

Colby College 

Softball

Softball

Brooks ThompsonLynchburg College
Lacrosse 
Kelcie PooleBentley UniversityField Hockey 
Brennan WalkerBabson College
Lacrosse
Mitchell WelshGettysburg CollegeFootball 
Lexi Windwer
Springfield CollegeBasketball
Evelina Yakimovich
University of Massachusetts 
Track & Field 
 Lizzy Johnson Gettysburg College Cross Country
    
 

Click on a sport below and see a list of past graduates and the colleges that they were placed at dating from 2002 to present. 

Football

Tim Colton '04, Bowdoin College
Ben Shulman ’05, Bowdoin College
Dave Marr ’05, Bates College
Shane Sabine ’03, Brown University
Conor Hughes ’04, Springfield College
Sam Sirrico ’03, Mass. Maritime College
Judson Smith ’06, Bates College
Matt Gregg ’06, Bates College
Peter Sugarbaker ’06 , Wesleyan University
Dave Carson ’06, Union College
Nathan Richman '07, Boston College
Dan Pozner '07, Amherst College
Matt Evans, '08, University of New Hampshire
Alex Shulman '08, Dartmouth College
Ian Vieira '08 , Bowdoin College
Evan Murray '08, Tufts University
Miniard Culpepper, Jr. '08, Catholic University
Ryan Urso ’08, Sacred Heart University
Michael Coppinger '09 , Rensselaer Polytech
Dan Kent '09, St. Lawrence University
Andrell Hardaway ’09, Sacred Heart University
Thomas Healey ’10, Carnegie Mellon University
Paul Monahan ’10, Worcester Polytech
David Prendergast '11, Bowdoin College
Luke Ferrari '11, Dickinson College
Paul Nwokeji '11, University of Connecticut
Yannis Barros '12, Pace University
James Becker '12, Bentley University
Shane Donovan '12, Wesleyan University
Brendan Lawler '12, Bowdoin College
Jared Bacon '13 Catholic University
Theo Egan '13 Gettysburg College
Aaron Gilmer '13 Bryant University
Archie Jerome '13 Trinity College
Ikenna Nwokeji '13 Elon College
Brian Shoyer '13 RPI
Mitchell Welch '13 Gettysburg College

 

Field Hockey

Elizabeth Berry ’03, University of Vermont
Emily Colton ’03, University of New Hampshire
Allison Early ’02, Boston College
Michalagh Stoddard ’04 , Providence College
Megan Sullivan ’09, St. Anselm College
Molly Caffrey ’09, Fairfield University
Hannah Mulvey ’10, Boston College
Kayla Florence ’10, Babson College
Caroline Casper ’10, St. Michael’s College
Kerrin Poole ’10, Vassar College
Alli Morey '11, Franklin & Marshall
Anna Kenyon '12, Middlebury College
Emily Matthews '12, Providence College
Katherine McManus '12, University of Notre Dame
Kimberly Sportack '12, University of Richmond
Kelcie Poole '13, Bentley University

Soccer – Men

Logan King ’05, Colby College
Michael Galvin ’05, UMass / Lowell
Karl Desmond ’06, Lafayette College
Ernie McAlister ’06, Boston College
Jay Kulik ’06, Trinity College
Ryan Leonard ’06, American University
Brett Olsen ’06, Williams College
Nick Rugnetta ’07, Worcester State College
Andrew Olsen ’08, Dartmouth College
Chris Lerner ’09, Amherst College
Traylor White '11, Occidental College
Alex Issa '11, St. Francis Xavier University
Jordan Cavaco '12, Assumption College
Tristan Lombardi '12, Babson College
Jonathan Miller '12, Elmira College 
Harrison Balder '13 Northeastern University
Domenic Quade '13 Trinity College
Robert Schallmo '13 Northeastern University 

Soccer – Women

Bryanna Tokarz ’04, Connecticut College
Sara McSweeney ’02, Babson College
Kendra Demakis ’05, Holy Cross
Devin Cahill ’07, Colby College
Yasha MacDonald ’05, Columbia University
Genevieve Olson ’08, Dickinson College
Kiley Horne ’08, Merrimack College
Emily Rooney '09, St. Anselms
Mary McCalister ’10, Trinity College
Jackie Cox ’10, Connecticut College
Jess Clinton '11, Georgetown University
Danielle Sears '11, Stonehill College
Emily Lydon '11, MIT 
Lindsay O'Niell '12, Farfield University 

Cross-Country – Men

Shane Murray ’05, Salve Regina University
Paul Freitas ’08, Worcester Polytech
Tom Finneran ’09, Wake Forest University
Chippy Kennedy '12, Case Western Reserve University 

Cross-Country – Women

Liz Lawton ’07, University of Chicago
Meghan Flaherty ’09, Colby College

Basketball – Men

Mike Jones ’03, University of Maryland
Tryece Gibbs ’05, University of New Hampshire
Brandon Odom ’04, University of New Hampshire
Jamaal Dixon ’03, University of Radford
Antoine Sylvia ’03, New England College
Napoleon Lherisson ’06, Brandeis University
Jimmy Sherwood ’05, Dusquene University
Brian Hurley '12, Emerson College
Thomas Logue '12, St. Michael's College
CJ Burke '13, Dickinson College 

Basketball – Women

Joeanna (King) Silvey ’04, Mount Holyoke College
Alyson Talbot ’05, Worcester Polytech
Taylor Windwer ’10, Salve Regina University
Lexi Windwer '13, Springfield College

Swimming & Diving - Men and Women

Chris Howard ’05, UMass / Amherst
Morgan Bowling '05 Trinity College
Megan Powers ’09, Washington U. / St. Louis
Olivia Dilorati '12, Colorado College 
Juliana Melchionda '12, Clemson University

Squash

Michaela Martin ’10, Bowdoin College

Fencing

Steven Liss ’06, Princeton University

Ice Hockey – Men

Anthony Aiello ’05, Boston College
Pierce Norton ’05, Providence College
Jimmy Russo ’04, Northeastern University
Joe Fernald ’03   , St. Anselm College
Steve Keady ’05 , Skidmore College
Andrew Orpik ’05  , Boston College
Ryan Feldhoff ’04 , Connecticut College
Danny Beauregard ’05, Connecticut College
Matt Harrington ’05, Babson College
Kevin Colwell ’03, Williams College
Greg Goldman ’03, Wesleyan University
Greg Collins ’05, Providence College
Joe Rosano ’06, Tufts University
Matt Frechette ’06, St. Anselm College
Ryan Joyce ’05, Connecticut College
Ryan Driscoll ’06, Holy Cross College
Mike Metivier ’07, St. Michael’s College
John Hennessey ’07, St. Anselm College
Justin Harnett ’07, Trinity College
Paul Golden ’07, Providence College
Mike Baran ’07, Amherst College
Nick Wiggins ’07, Hamilton College
Matt Doherty ’08, Stonehill College
Chris Tasiopolis '11, Stonehill College
Samuel Valentine '12, Salve Regina University 
John Matthews '12, Wesleyan University

Ice Hockey – Women

Ali Schmidt ’04, Trinity College                  
Janine Darling ’03, St. Anselm College
Abby Smith ’04, Middlebury College
Kerri Aylward ’06, St. Anselm College
Kristin Aiello ’08, Salve Regina University
Sarah Delaney ’09, Sacred Heart University
Caroline Casper ’10, St. Michael’s College
Melissa Piacentini '12, Syracuse University
Kellie McLean '12, New England College


Baseball

Chris Gooding ’02 ,St. Anselm College
Thomas O'Konski ’02, Eckerd College
Jim Pierce ’03, Thomas College
Matt Stolper ’02, Roanoke College
Donovan Driscoll ’02, Bates College
Brendan Daly ’04, Trinity College
Patrick Driscoll ’04, Bowdoin College
Patrick Mathews ’04, Brandeis University
Rob O'Leary ’01, Trinity College
Corey Pontes ’06,Tufts University
Greg Malley ’06, Harvard
John Lerner ’07, Colby College
Ryan Murphy ’07, Trinity University / Texas
Rich McHugh ’08, Stonehill College
Anthony Melchionda ’08, Boston College
Harrison Slutsky ’08, Columbia University
Ryan Urso ’08, Sacred Heart University
William Collins ’09, Tufts University
Brian Cotrone ’09, Trinity College
Kyle McKenzie ’09, Tulane University
Nate Sugarbaker ’09, Colby College
Justin Mathieu ’10, Suffolk University 
Matt Lerner '11, Lafayette College
Samuel Falkson '12, Bates College
Joe Ferrera '12, Tufts University
Justin Lloyd '12, Union College 
Pat Carroll '13, Babson College
Zach Lacey '13, Salve Regina University 

Crew

Adam Branfman ’02, Skidmore College
Jordan Kelley ’07, Gordon College
Rob Costello ’10, Hobart William Smith College
Greg Kraft '11, Princeton University
Mike Clougher '11, Connecticut College
Rachel Liss '12, Merrimack College
Madeline Shields '12, University of Michigan 
Emma Taylor '12, Bates College 

Golf – Men and Women

Kerry Whalen '00 Boston College
Jessica Doyle '00 Fairfield University 
Amy Lussier '04 Holy Cross
Krista Duval '05 Fairfield University
Tyler Ferrari ’06, Rollins College
Steve Burak ’10, Temple University
Mike Burgess '11, Emmanuel College
Jack Bandera '11 Trinity College
William Curley '12, St. Anselm College
Jeffery Durkin '12, Trinity College 

 

Lacrosse – Men

Jim Nissi ’03, Kenyon College
Ryan McPherson ’04, Hofstra University
Russ Chase ’02, Connecticut College
Brendan Rampi ’02, Connecticut College
Colin Whitney ’03, Connecticut College
Mike Rockoff ’03, University of Vermont
Greg Hanson  ’03, Elmira College
Eric Luoma ’02, Hamilton College
Dan Sullivan ’03, Norwich University
Packie Devine ’06, Tufts University
John MacVarish ’04, College of Wooster / Ohio
Dan MacVarish ’06, College of Wooster / Ohio
Taylor Robarts ’06, Merrimack College
Jeff MacCune ’08, Babson College
Brian Magner ’08, Babson College
Peter Oswald ’08, University of Vermont
Colin Benelli ’09, Providence College
Mike Carter ’10, Bentley College
Tim Cobb ’10, Bentley College
Joe Herbert ’10, Bentley College
Bob MacCune ’10, Babson College
Jay Lenaghan '11, Quinnipiac University
Chad Goldfarb '11, Sewanee University
Derek Youngman '11, Colby College
Charlie Finnegan '11, Trinity College
Luke Ernst '11, Lynchburg College
Timothy Giarrusso '12, Middlebury College
Patrick Finn '12, RPI 
Quincy Nichols 13, Middlebury College
Brendan Shiel '13, Dickinson College 
Brooks Thompson '13, Lynchburg College
Brennan Walker '13, Babson College 

Lacrosse – Women

Kristen Barry ’04, Dartmouth College
Laura Glassanos ’02, Northwestern University
Meredith O’Brien ’01, University of Maryland
Sarah Albrecht ’01, Northwestern University
Mariana Marcellano ’07, Wheaton College
Chelsea Rader ’07, St. Anselm College
Kristen Vassalotti ’07, St. Anselm College
Nazy Kerr ’07, UMass / Amherst
Elizabeth Tillotson ’07, Cornell University
Molly McCarthy ’07, Brown University
Anna Fioto ’07, Northwestern University
Meg Daly ’08, Fairfield University
Maria Tedeschi ’08, Northwestern University
Sarah Mulvey ’08, William and Mary
Katie Keady ’08, Brown University
Isabel Baylor ’08, College of Wooster
Kelsey Johnson ’09, Dartmouth College
Ellie Clayton ’09, Dartmouth College
Megan Sullivan ’09, St. Anselm College
Emily Hines ’09, Connecticut College
Cameron Flaherty ’09, Connecticut College
Danielle O’Dwyer ’09, University of Vermont
Danielle DeMarco ’09, Middlebury College
Lindsay Allard ’10, Dartmouth College
Mallory Collins ’10, Boston University
Rebecca McGovern ’10, Williams College
Marissa Daly '11, St. Anselms College
Bryn Boucher '12, University of Maryland
Allison Hoffman '12, Columbia University
McKenzie Hunt '12, University of Pennsylvania
Cassandra Mahar '12, University of Rochester
Christine Gill '13, Babson College
Caroline Fitzpatrick '13, University of Michigan
Micayla Evans '13, St. Anselm College 
Allison Hooley '13, Middlebury College
Callahan Kent '13, Vanderbilt University
Madeline Lewis '13, Union College

Tennis – Men

Ransom Cook ’04, University of Redlands
PJ McGinnis ’04, University of Denver
Jamie Neely ’06, Bowdoin College
Will Cook ’07, St. Lawrence University
Clarke Bogle ’08, Bucknell University
Josh Cameron ’08, Florida A&M
Thomas Darling ’09, Elon University
Richard Robbie '11 Duquesne University

Tennis – Women

Amanda Fish ’03, Vanderbilt University
Brenna Driscoll ’04, Trinity College
Ashley Lake ’08, Babson College
Audrey Fitzpatrick '12, Denison University

Track & Field – Men

Brian Freitas ’07, Cornell University
Paul Freitas ’08, Worcester Polytech
Marcus Dennis ’08, Wheaton College
Tom Finneran ’09, Wake Forest University
Aaron Amado '11, UMass Dartmouth
Christopher MacDonald '12, Northeastern University
Chippy Kennedy '12, Case Western Reserve University

Track & Field – Women

Sophie Browne ’04, UMass/Amherst
Erin York ’05, Bowdoin College
Chizoba Ezeigwe ’05, Wheaton College
Yasha MacDonald ’05, Columbia University
Sarah Wilfred ’03, Cornell University
Tarah O’Brien ’06, Wheaton College
Liz Lawton ’07, University of Chicago
Alexandra Jackson ’07, Boston University
Nicole Crowley ’07, Babson College
Ayana Myers ’08, University of New Hampshire
Kathleen King ’08, Emmanuel College
Megan Flaherty ’09, Colby College
Sarah Ballinger ’10, Trinity College
Caroline DeCoste ’10, Colby College
Samantha DeCoste ’10, Holy Cross
Seanne Denny ’10, Sacred Heart
Tatiana Fitzpatrick ’10, UMass/Amherst
Brittany Reardon ’10, Colby College
Monet Brathwaite '11, Northeastern University
Emily Lydon '11, MIT
Erin Carberry '12, Stonehill College 
Caroline Cohrane '13, Trinity College 
Erin Purcell Maillet '13, Colby College
Evelina Yakimovich '13, University of Massachusetts

 

Softball

Teresa Hsiao ’03, Harvard University
Julia Ludvigsen '12, Suffolk University
Katrina Romano '12, Roanoke College
Micaela Buttner '13, Quinnipiac University 
Ernin Richardson '13, Emmanuel College
Robin Spofford '13, Colby College

Wrestling

Harrison Bacon '12, New York University
powered by finalsite